Should You Revise Your NOAs: For Account Debtors in FL: Yes
[…] Ullman & Ullman, P.A. believes that excellent arguments may be made under Florida's version of 9-406 that an account debtor that receives a Notice of Assignment that is issued exclusively under 9-406 must be treated no different than a Notice of Assignment issued under Florida's version of 9-607, however, we believe it is best to avoid any ambiguity and for Notices of Assignment sent to Florida account debtors both sections 9-406 and 9-607 in a Notice of Assignment should be referenced.
Written by: Ullman & Ullman, P.A.
Fla. Stat. § 679.4061 entitled, "Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes ineffective" reads, in relevant part as follows: ... an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or