Your Notice of Assignment Is Not As Protective As You Think
[…] While it is essential to send the authenticated notice of assignment as soon as possible, this does not provide as much protection as a factor might think. This is because an authenticated notice of assignment only protects against claims in setoff, they do not protect against claims in recoupment.
Let us explain. A factor’s right to the collateral is subject to the Uniform Commercial Code Section 9-404. Section 9-404(a)(2) governs setoff, providing that an account debtor’s right to setoff is extinguished after it receives the authenticated notice of assignment. But, Section 9-404(a)(1) is not so generous. That section provides that a factor’s rights are subject to “all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract.” UCC § 9-404(a)(1). This is recoupment: the ability to offset damages by the damages owed to the account debtor under the transaction itself. Notice that there is no temporal cut-off.