Unveiling the Disclosure Mandate: Navigating Commercial Financing Laws and Factoring Company Obligations
[…] [xxvii] See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 10, § 901(a)(2).
[xxviii] N.Y. Fin. Serv. §§ 801 and 802(g).
[xxix] N.Y. Fin. Serv. § 801(h).
[xxx] N.Y. Fin. Serv. § 803.
[xxxi] N.Y. Fin. Serv. § 803(c).
[xxxii] Utah Code Ann. § 7-27-101; Utah Code Ann. § 7-27-102(11).
[xxxiii] Utah Code Ann. § 7-27-202.
[xxxiv] Utah Code Ann. § 7-27-201.
[xxxv] Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-2228 (defining “sales-based transactions” as transactions in which the payment amount may increase or decrease according to the volume of sales made or revenue received by the recipient).
[xxxvi] Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-2231.
[xxxvii] Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-2230.
[xxxviii] Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-2231.
[xxxix] Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393.18.
[xl] Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393.18(b)(11)(“The provisions of this code section shall not apply to a commercial financing transaction of more than $500,000.”).
[xli] Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393.18(e)(3).