Lost in Translation: The Importance of Accurate Spelling in UCC Filings
[…] Therefore, the Florida Supreme Court found that without a safe harbor provision, any financing statement that fails to correctly name the debtor is seriously misleading and therefore ineffective.

Considering current prevalent case law, factoring companies should be on high alert and use necessary caution when filing a UCC-1 financing statement in Florida. Florida Statute § 679.5031(1)(a) provides that the debtor’s name should be “the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction.” Check it twice! This is applicable to not only future filings, but already filed financing statements, which should be amended to reflect the debtor’s correct name.